Independent · No provider pays for placement42 providers listed · 31 scored · 14 exams
HOME · PLATFORMS · GRE · MANHATTAN PREP
GREPaid
Manhattan Prep logo

Manhattan Prep

Desk research review · no rating yet

Manhattan Prep is a test prep company, now part of Kaplan, known for its high-quality video-based instruction and study materials, particularly for the GMAT and other graduate admissions exams.

We may earn a commission if you enroll through our links — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings. How we make money.

Editorial scorecard
Practice bank
55/100
Sign up for a Free Starter Kit account to get one free GMAT or GRE practice test... Source
Support
85/100
If you’d like a full study plan plus direct access to an expert, take a live prep course or work with a private tutor. Source
Budget fit
45/100
See SchedulesFrom $1799Starting at $88/mo or 0% APR with Affirm Source
Not yet scored: Pass-rate lift, Content depth, Experience.
SCORED OCTOBER 16, 2026
§·THE VERDICT
What works
  • +Strong reputation for GMAT/GRE prep
  • +High-quality instructors and rigorous curriculum
  • +Offers both live and self-paced options
Trade-offs
  • −Expensive relative to alternatives
  • −Time-intensive coursework
  • −Less flexibility for casual learners
§·OUR REVIEW

Manhattan Prep offers GMAT, GRE and EA prep. The provider says all of its instructors score in the 99th percentile on the exams they teach. You can start with a free practice test. Its FAQ estimates $50-$350 for books and self-study materials. Live GMAT courses start at $1,799, the GMAT Boot Camp costs $2,899 and private tutoring starts at $3,499 for 10 hours bundled with the Live Online course.

The provider notes that many people find its practice tests harder than the real exam.

Best for

GMAT or GRE students who want live courses or private tutoring.

Not for

Students who want live instruction on a small budget; live GMAT courses start at $1,799.

§·PRICING TIERS
TierPriceNotesVerified
GMAT Live Online$1,799 one-time (from)October 16, 2026
GMAT Boot Camp$2,899 one-timeOctober 16, 2026
Private Tutoring - 10 Hours + Live Online Course$3,499 one-timeOctober 16, 2026
§·MANHATTAN PREP COURSES

The 6 courses we track

§·SOURCES
  1. ManhattanPrep.com — accessed October 16, 2026
  2. GMAT Prep Complete Course - Live Classes - Manhattan Prep — accessed October 16, 2026
§·NEXT

Not sure Manhattan Prep is the right fit?

Take the 2-minute matching quiz and we'll rank three platforms against your specific exam, budget, and timeline.

Take the matching quiz →