Independent · No provider pays for placement42 providers listed · 31 scored · 14 exams
HOME · PLATFORMS · MCAT · ALTIUS
MCATPaid
Altius logo

Altius

Desk research review · no rating yet

Altius is an MCAT-focused prep company that combines structured courses, one-on-one mentoring, and medical school admissions advising, boasting one of the highest average student MCAT scores in the industry while keeping costs affordable for pre-medical students.

We may earn a commission if you enroll through our links — at no extra cost to you. It never affects our rankings. How we make money.

Editorial scorecard
Practice bank
85/100
All Available AAMC Practice Tests Altius Full-Length Exams 10 10 10 MCAT Practice Exams (AAMC + Altius + Diagnostic + In-Class 20 20 20 Source
Budget fit
30/100
Mentored MCAT Courses Starting at $3,799 Source
Not yet scored: Pass-rate lift, Content depth, Support, Experience.
SCORED OCTOBER 16, 2026
§·THE VERDICT
What works
  • +Strong for MCAT with high score improvement focus
  • +Personalized coaching and study plans
  • +Emphasis on accountability and structure
Trade-offs
  • −Premium pricing
  • −Time-intensive commitment required
  • −Less flexibility for independent learners
§·OUR REVIEW

Altius is an MCAT-only provider built around 1-on-1 mentoring. Its mentoring page lists 10 Altius full-length exams alongside the available AAMC practice tests, and the provider says its practice exam software is "statistically identical" to the AAMC exam. Each practice exam purchase includes one year of access.

It is expensive. The 1-on-1 Mentoring Elite Classroom Course starts at $2,699, and the Silver, Gold and Platinum mentoring packages cost $3,799, $4,999 and $7,499. The provider says its mentoring costs on average "60% less" than competitors' programs; we have not verified that comparison.

Best for

MCAT students who want 1-on-1 mentoring and a large set of full-length practice exams.

Not for

Students on a tight budget; programs start at $2,699.

ACCESS WINDOW
One year from purchase (practice exams)
§·PRICING TIERS
TierPriceNotesVerified
Silver$3,799 one-timeOctober 15, 2026
Gold$4,999 one-timeOctober 15, 2026
Platinum$7,499 one-timeOctober 15, 2026
§·ALTIUS COURSES

The 6 courses we track

§·SOURCES
  1. The Most Affordable MCAT Prep - Altius Test Prep — accessed October 16, 2026
  2. MCAT Practice Exams - Altius Test Prep — accessed October 16, 2026
§·NEXT

Not sure Altius is the right fit?

Take the 2-minute matching quiz and we'll rank three platforms against your specific exam, budget, and timeline.

Take the matching quiz →